Thailand Visa Application

Citizens of Iraq

Citizens of Iraq who wish to visit Thailand are required for a visa, either travelling by air or by land border.

Currently, Siam Legal visa services do not cover the local citizens and permanent residents of Iraq.

Please note that you must be in possession of the following if you wish to visit Thailand:

  1. A valid passport.

    You will need a passport valid for at least 6 months following your departure date. It is also recommended that your valid passport have at least 2 remaining unused pages for any necessary entry and exit stamps that may be issued.

  2. A confirmed travel itinerary
  3. Proof of funds and accommodation.
Thailand Visa Option

For citizens of Iraq who are residing and staying in the UK, USA, Australia, Canada and some EU countries, please contact our 24/7 Customer Support or email us to find out how you qualify for other Thai visa options.

We may be able to assist you when you meet the eligibilities on the following:

TOURIST "TR"
  • Tourism purposes only, not for business or employment purposes.
  • Duration of stay for 30 or 60 days.
  • Extension allowed for another 30 days.
EDUCATION (Non-immigrant "ED" Visa)
  • Study visits and training sessions in Thailand.
  • Term visa of 90 days travel (single entry) and then 1 year travel to Thailand (multiple entries).
BUSINESS (Non-immigrant "B" Visa)
  • Conduct business or employment by Thai company.
  • Term visa of 90 days travel (single entry) and then 1 year travel to Thailand (multiple entries).
MARRIAGE (Non-immigrant "O" Visa)
  • Married to Thai national.
  • Income of THB 40,000 or bank account of THB 400,000, or combination.
  • Term visa of 90 days travel (single entry) and then 1 year travel to Thailand (multiple entries).
RETIREMENT (Non-immigrant "O" or "OA" Visa)
  • Must be 50 years or older.
  • Pension of 65,000 THB or 800,000 THB in Thai bank, or combination.
  • Term visa of 90 days travel (single entry) and then 1 year travel to Thailand (multiple entries).
DEPENDENT/GUARDIAN "O"
  • Dependent or immediate family of foreigners holding non-immigrant visas.
  • Guardian or immediate family of a Thai child or student foreign child.
  • Term visa of 90 days travel (single entry) and then 1 year travel to Thailand (multiple entries).

Local citizens and/or foreign nationals settled in Iraq who wish to apply for any type of visa mentioned above must apply in person at the nearest Royal Thai embassy or consulate in Iraq. Please note that application procedures and fees may vary depending on your location.

For the information about requirements for other types of non-immigrant visa and for other purposes not listed above, kindly contact the Royal Thai embassy or consulate.

Thailand Embassy, Iraq
House No.18, Street No 18, Area 601, Al-Mansour, 12605
Baghdad Madinatul Salam
PO Box 6062
Al-Mansour, Baghdad 12605
Iraq

Phone:
+964-1-5418798
+964-1-5426515
+964-1-5426516

Fax:
+964-1-541261

Local Office Numbers:
Bangkok: 02-259-8100
Phuket: 076-326-322
Chiang Mai: 053-818-306
Pattaya: 03-300-8830
International Numbers:
US: 1-877-252-8831
UK: 0207-101-9301
Australia: 128-015-5273
Thailand: +66 2259-8100
Thai Visa Application Guide
Find the appropriate visa for you and what are the qualifications. Get your legal guide now!